Gene Center Munich
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Awards and Honors

2018

  • Julian Stingele Krupp award "Alfried Krupp-Förderpreis für junge Hochschullehrer" (see News)
  • Veit Hornung Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (DFG, see News)
  • Lucas Jae Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize (DFG, see News)

2017

  • Karl-Peter Hopfner Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Prize (DFG, see video)
  • Johannes Stigler Emmy Noether Research Grant (DFG, see News)
  • Johannes Stigler ERC Starting Grant (see News)

2016

  • Veit Hornung Elected Leopoldina Member (see News)
  • Lucas Jae Cord-Michael Becker-Prize
  • Lucas Jae Antoni van Leeuwenhoek Award
  • Christoph Klein Khwarizmi International Award, Islamic Republic Iran

2015

  • Franz Herzog Human Frontier Science Program Grant
  • Franz Herzog ERC Starting Grant
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner Member of the Max Planck Society and external scientific member of the Max-Planck-Institute of Biochemistry
  • Veit Hornung ERC Consolidator Grant
  • Veit Hornung Elected EMBO Member
  • Christoph Klein Cusanus-Prize
  • Fabiana Perocchi Vallee Young Investigator Award
  • Nadja Fenn, Karl-Peter Hopfner und Marion Subklewe M4-Award

2014

  • Karl-Peter Hopfner Elected Member of the German Academy of Sciences, Leopoldina
  • Veit Hornung Designated as a Highly Cited Researcher in the field of Immunology by Thomson Reuters
  • Christoph Klein Honorary Associate Professor, University of Isfahan
  • Christoph Klein Hector Research Prize
  • Eckhard Wolf Corresponding Member, Austrian Academy of Sciences (ÖAW)
  • Petra Wendler Care for Rare Science Award (see video)
  • Julian Stingele Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry Junior Research Award

2013

  • Veit Hornung Pettenkofer Prize of the Pettenkofer Foundation
  • Fabiana Perocchi Emmy Noether Research Grant (DFG)

2012

  • Roland Beckmann ERC advanced grant
  • Roland Beckmann Elected member of DFG study section ‘Biochemistry and Biophysics’
  • Ulrike Gaul Elected Member, European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO)
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner ERC Advanced Grant
  • Mario Halic ERC Starting Grant
  • Patrick Cramer Federal Order of Merit
  • Marion Subklewe Therese von Bayern-Award

2011

  • Patrick Cramer Feldberg Foundation Prize
  • Patrick Cramer Vallee Foundation Visiting Professorship
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner M4 Award
  • Christoph Klein William-Dameshek-Prize, American Society of Hematology
  • Christoph Klein Paul-Martini-Award
  • Christoph Klein Eva-Luise-Köhler-Award for Research on Rare Diseases
  • Marion Subklewe Best Lecturer at the faculty of Medicine at the LMU

2010

  • Roland Beckmann Member of the German Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
  • Roland Beckmann Elected member of EMBO
  • Patrick Cramer Member of the Max Planck Society
  • Patrick Cramer ERC Advanced Grant
  • Patrick Cramer Medal of Honor of the Robert Koch Institute
  • Karl-Peter Hopfner Elected member of EMBO
  • Veit Hornung Paul-Martini-Prize of the Paul-Martini-Foundation
  • Veit Hornung Award for Basic Medical Research of the GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
  • Christoph Klein Gottfried-Wilhelm-Leibniz Prize (DFG)
  • Fabiana Perocchi Partners in Excellence Award
  • Fabiana Perocchi Mass General Hospital Martin Prize
  • Daniel N. Wilson EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • Daniel N. Wilson Dr. Klaus Römer Award

2009

  • Patrick Cramer Elected member of EMBO
  • Patrick Cramer Member of the German Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
  • Patrick Cramer Ernst-Jung-Preis für Medizin
  • Patrick Cramer Familie-Hansen-Award of the Bayer Science & Education Foundation
  • Ulrike Gaul Visiting Scientist at the Janelia Farm Research Campus, HHMI
  • Dierk Niessing Elected to Helmholtz-Leadership Academy
  • Katja Strässer “Medaille für besondere Verdienste um Bayern in einem vereinten Europa”, Bavara, Germany
  • Katja Strässer “Therese von Bayern-Preis”, LMU
  • Petra Wendler Emmy Noether Research Grant

2008

  • Patrick Cramer Bijvoet Medal, University of Utrecht
  • Klaus Förstemann HFSP Career Development Award
  • Ulrike Gaul Alexander von Humboldt Professorship
  • Fabiana Perocchi Marie Curie International Outgoing Postdoctoral Fellowship
  • Johannes Söding 2nd best automatic protein structure prediction server on single-domain proteins in CASP8 competition
  • Katja Strässer ERC Starting Grant
  • Daniel N. Wilson HFSP Young Investigator Grant
  • Eckhard Wolf Member of the Center for Advanced Studies (CAS), LMU Munich

2007

  • Patrick Cramer Steinhofer Lecture, University of Freiburg
  • Patrick Cramer Philip-Morris Research Award
  • Ulrike Gaul Finalist, NIH Director’s Pioneer Award
  • Veit Hornung Heinz Maier Leibnitz Prize of the German Research Foundation
  • Christoph Klein Adalbert-Czerny-Prize, German Society of Pediatrics
  • Christoph Klein Rudolf-Schön-Prize, Hannover Medical School
  • Christoph Klein GlaxoSmithKline Prize for Clinical Research
  • Katja Strässer Dr. Klaus Römer Award

2006

  • Patrick Cramer Gottfried-Wilhelm-Leibniz Prize (DFG)
  • Mario Halic Dr. Klaus Römer Award
  • Christoph Klein Kind-Philipp-Prize, German Society of Pediatric Hematology
  • Christoph Klein Yamagiwa-Yoshida Memorial Award (UICC), Japan
  • Johannes Söding 2nd best automatic protein structure prediction server in CASP7 competition
  • Johannes Söding 3rd place, Heinz Billing Award for the Advancement of Scientific Computing

before 2006

  • 2005 Marion Subklewe Rahel-Hirsch Scholarship at the Charité („Habilitations-Scholarship“)
  • 2004 Patrick Cramer 10th Eppendorf Award for Young European Researchers
  • 2004 Katja Strässer EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • 2003 Karl-Peter Hopfner EMBO Young Investigator Award
  • 2002 Patrick Cramer GlaxoSmithKline Science Award
  • 2002 Katja Strässer BYK-Gulden Promotionspreis of the GBM (Gesellschaft für Biochemie und Molekularbiologie e.V.) for PhD thesis
  • 2001 Roland Beckmann Research Group VolkswagenStiftung
  • 2000 Patrick Cramer EMBO Young Investigator
  • 2000 Patrick Cramer MSC Future Investigator Award
  • 2000 Eckhardt Wolf Erwin Schrödinger-Prize for excellent interdisciplinary research
  • 2000 Eckhardt Wolf Elected Member of the German Academy of Sciences, Leopoldina
  • 1999 Ulrich Koszinowski Member of the German Academy of Sciences Leopoldina
  • 1997 Ulrike Gaul McKnight Scholar Award
  • 1997 Ulrike Gaul Klingenstein Fellowship Award in the Neurosciences
  • 1997 Ulrike Gaul Irma T Hirschl Career Scientist Award
  • 1997 Christoph Klein American Society of Hematology Scholar Award, USA
  • 1995 Karl-Klaus Conzelmann Loeffler-Frosch Prize of the German Society for Virology (GfV)
  • 1994 Ulrike Gaul Sinsheimer Scholars Award